About MU        Admissions        Programs        Tuition        Contact MU        Home   

Conditions / Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Conditions and Terms of Use

This web site is intended as a resource to acquaint prospective learners with  Madison University.  The University reserves the right to revise this web site as needed without prior notice.  Please read this User Agreement carefully because by visiting or using this website you agree to be legally bound by and comply with its terms. If you do not agree to comply with this User Agreement, you are not authorized to use this website. This User Agreement, including the Privacy Policy, applies to the entire Madison University website.  We may revise this User Agreement from time to time, so please check this web page each time you visit the site. If you continue to use this website after we post the change, this means you have agreed to the new terms.  In general, you can visit or browse the site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, in order to access certain parts of our site, you must be an enrolled student or part of our staff or faculty.   You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Madison University, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from, your violation of these Conditions of Use.

Copyright and Restriction on Use
Material from and any other World Wide Web site owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by Madison University, A distance education correspondence company, LLC or any of its related, affiliated, or subsidiary companies may not be copied or distributed, or republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way, without the prior written consent of Madison University EXCEPT: you may download one copy of the material on one computer for your personal, non-commercial home use only,
or, in the case of the Madison University Catalog, more than one copy, only for personal, noncommercial use, and only if you do not alter the text or remove any trademark, copyright, or other notice displayed on the Site Materials. Modification or use of the materials for any other purpose violates Madison University’s intellectual property rights. The material in this site is provided for lawful purposes only. If you download software from our site, the software, including all files, images, contained in or generated by the software, and accompanying data (together, the "Software") are deemed to be licensed to you by the software provider. Neither title nor intellectual property rights are transferred to you.  Copyright on this website and all materials included in it is owned by or licensed to Madison University, and all rights are reserved. You must abide by all copyright notices and restrictions contained on the website.

Madison University, the Madison University Logo, the University Seal, and any other trademarks on the website are trademarks owned by Madison University.  You may not use the Madison University Trademarks in connection with any product or service that does not belong to us, nor in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among users about whether we are the source, sponsor, or endorser of the product or service, nor in any manner that disparages or discredits us.

You may link to the home page of this website as long as the link does not cast us in a false or misleading light.  In addition, you must receive prior written approval by contacting us at  You may not frame the content of this website. You may not use metatags or any other “hidden text” that incorporates the Madison University Trademarks or name without our express written consent.

Electronic Communications
When you send emails to Madison University, you are communicating with the University electronically and consent to receive return communications from the University electronically. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.   Enrolled students may post comments, participate in online surveys and certain other online activities reserved for students only, and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, artwork, statements, quotes, information or any other posting or submission (collectively, “student content”), provided that the student content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation or any form of “spam.” The University reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such student content at any time.

Restriction of Liability
The use of this site and its content is at your own risk and are provided “as is.” Transmissions over the Internet and communications networks are not in our control and can never be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot and shall not be liable for any delay, failure, interruption, compromise or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the site, including information you provide to us or our site.  Madison University, A Distance Education Correspondence Company, LLC will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure.  Although the University takes reasonable steps to prevent the introduction of computer viruses, worms, “Trojan horses” and other destructive material, the University makes no guarantee or warrant that this site or materials that may be downloaded from this website are free from destructive features.  The University is not liable for any damages or harm attributable to the use of this website.  This website contains downloadable materials as well as links to external sites. Madison University is not responsible for, and has no control over, the content of such downloadable materials or external sites. You understand that the University cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files or software of any kind, or from any source, available for downloading through this website, will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan Horses or other code or defects that manifest contaminating or destructive properties.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions will be governed and be interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Mississippi, United States of America, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts sitting in the State of Mississippi and waive any jurisdictional, venue, or inconvenient forum objections to such courts.   If any part of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Possible evidence of use of this site for illegal purposes will be provided to law enforcement authorities. Except as described otherwise, all materials in the Madison University website are made available only to provide information about the University. Madison University controls and operates this site from its headquarters in Gulfport, Mississippi, United States of America and makes no representation that these materials are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use this site from other locations you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. Some software from this site may be subject to export controls imposed by the United States and may not be downloaded or otherwise exported or re-exported: (a) into (or to a national or resident of ) any country to which the U.S. has placed an embargo, including without limitation, Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Syria, or Yugoslavia; (b) to everyone on the US Treasury Department's Specially Designated Nationals list, or (c) the US Commerce Department's Table of Denial Orders. If you download or use the Software, you represent and warrant that you are not located in, or under the control of, or a national or any such country or on any such list.

We reserve the right to terminate this website and this User Agreement at any time without notice for any reason, including, in the case of the User Agreement, for your violation of any of its provisions. The Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability and Governing Law sections of this User Agreement shall survive any such termination. 
You may terminate this agreement by destroying: (a) all materials obtained from all Madison University’s websites, and (b) all related documentation and all copies and installations (together, the "Materials").

All remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information communicated to Madison University through this site (together, the "Submission") will forever be the property of the University.   Without limitation, Madison University will have exclusive ownership of all present and future existing rights to the Submission of every kind and nature everywhere. Except as noted below in this paragraph, Madison University will be entitled to use the Submission for any commercial or other purpose whatsoever without compensation to you or any other person sending the Submission. Personally identifiable information that may be received at this site is provided voluntarily by a visitor to this site. This information is for internal purposes only and is not sold or otherwise transferred to third parties or to other entities who are not involved in the operation of the University or applicable accrediting agency.  You acknowledge that you are responsible for whatever material you submit, and you, not the University have full responsibility for the message, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality, and copyright.

The material in this site could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Madison University may make changes or improvements at any time. THE MATERIALS IN THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW. Madison University disclaims all warranties.  The University does not warrant that the functions contained in the material will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.
  Madison University is an equal opportunity employer committed to a diverse workforce.

This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the use of this site. Madison University can revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. The University’s educational services are available in many parts of the world. However, the University website may describe products and services that are not available worldwide. This site may be linked to other sites which are not maintained by Madison University. The University is not responsible for the content of those sites. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by Madison University of the sites.  All other trademarks are the property of the respective trademark owners.

Changes to These Conditions of Use
Madison University reserves the right to make changes at any time to this website, policies, and these Conditions of Use. 

Last Updated: March 1, 2008


Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Madison University online.  At Madison University, we strive to do everything we can to respect the trust of our students and prospective students.  We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy.  The University has established this information to so that you may understand the type of information we gather from you, how this information is used and protected, and how you can control its use.

This statement discloses the privacy practices of the Madison University website. By using the Madison University website, the user agrees, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Any revisions in our Privacy Policy will be communicated on this page. 

The Madison University website is not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable data from any person we know to be under the age of 13, and instruct users under 13 not to send us any information for collection on this website. 

The Madison University website is designed for users from the United States. Users from other countries are advised not to disclose personal information to Madison University unless they consent to having their information used as set forth in this Privacy Policy rather than under the law of user’s resident country.

When you disclose personal information to Madison University through the University website, you transmit data to a server located in the United States of America, and are subject to United States and Mississippi law. You should not send any personal information to the Madison University website unless you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and by United States and Mississippi law.

Users may visit the Madison University website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our website tracking software collects the domain names, server/browser types and other information with exception of the user’s email address.  Domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you, but is used to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We use this information to measure the use of the site and improve the content delivered on the site.

When a request for information is submitted to Madison University, the user is asked to provide certain contact information that is collected and used for the purpose of responding to the request. The information collected from the user may include name, address, telephone number, email address among other data.  Madison University may collect personal information submitted by the website user pursuant to the domain registration process of this website.  In the event that the University receives email correspondence from a website visitor, the visitor is voluntarily releasing this information to the University.   Madison University may also use historic information collected from website visitors in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By visiting the Madison University website, you are consenting to our continued use of any such information.  Madison University does not sell or lease user information.

In the event that Madison University and/or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with a third party, the information collected on the Madison University website, including the may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation. Madison University may also provide information or provide access to information to any of our affiliated businesses or to our business partners.  Madison University may use your contact information to reply to you and send information to you.

Madison University does not intend to reveal individually identifiable information to third parties except in the manner stated in the Privacy Policy.   Madison University will provide aggregated information received from you to third parties. If Madison University is requested by law enforcement officials or judicial authorities to provide information on individuals, the University may, without your consent, provide such information. In matters involving claims of personal or public safety or in litigation where the data is pertinent, Madison University may use or disclose your personal information without your consent or court process.  Madison University may use information you submit to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter. We may also remove personally identifiable information and use remaining data for historical, statistical or business planning purposes.

 The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA) affords a student certain rights with respect to their educational records. Madison University acknowledges these rights and a student’s access to records as University policy.

Madison University may use “cookies” on the Madison University website. “Cookies” are small files that we send to and store on your computer so that we may recognize your computer as a unique machine the next time you visit the University’s website.  Unless you specify that you would prefer not to hear from us, we may also use the information you provide to the Madison University website to contact you.  We use the aggregate and specific information from users to develop statistics that are helpful to us in understanding how our website is used, and how we can continue to improve it.

The personal information you send to us is typically used to respond to your inquiries, to process your requests, or to allow you to access specific information. We share your information with affiliated schools and with our parent company and with other affiliated businesses that are notified of our Privacy Policy. We DO NOT sell, rent or give your personal information to any non-affiliated third parties, except as described in this notice. We may also transfer your personal information to companies that perform services on our behalf or to companies that we believe may offer you related services or products that may be of interest to you. We notify businesses to which we transfer your personal information that the information was shared with us under this Privacy Policy.  If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used for further contact, we will remove you from our distribution list.

  • You may always choose not to provide information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of the Madison University website features.

  • You may add or update certain information that you send to us. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us or if you wish to check your information, please e-mail us at

Madison University recognizes that you may be concerned about the security of your personal information and we are committed to employing reasonable technology in order to protect the security of the Madison University website. Even with such technology, no Web site is 100 percent secure. We will take reasonable measures that we believe are appropriate to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer your information take comparable steps to protect that security.  If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your access information and password and for restricting access to your computer. You also agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your password.

Our Privacy Policy only applies to the various Madison University websites.  Our websites may contain links to sites outside our control. Please be aware that these sites may collect information about you and operate according to their own privacy practices which may differ from our Privacy Policy.

Changes to The Privacy Policy
Madison University reserves the right to make changes at any time to this website, policies, and this Privacy Policy. 

Last Updated: March 1, 2008


® 2000-2010 Madison University    Legal Terms  Privacy Policy
This web site is intended as a resource to acquaint prospective learners with  Madison University. 
The University reserves the right to revise this web site as needed without prior notice.